The Return of the Soviets

 In Economy, Foreign, History, Politics

AKA: How Greece is slowly turning into one more failed socialist experiment.

“Socialism is the doctrine that man has no right to exist for his own sake, that his life and his work do not belong to him, but belong to society, that the only justification of his existence is his service to society, and that society may dispose of him in any way it pleases for the sake of whatever it deems to be its own tribal, collective good.” -Ayn Rand

anti-commie-propagandacuo
The above quote pretty much simplifies the mindset of anyone who believes in the perverted teachings of the French revolution. Though the USSR collapsed in 1991, under the pressure of the cold war, the dispossessed orphans of Marx still believe that socialism works and it just wasn’t implemented right.

Even if every single time socialism/communism was adopted (or enforced) by a state has resulted in poverty and misery. But since Lenin had once said that truth is a obsession of the bourgeois class, facts are irrelevant.

 


Greeks, in their vast majority nowadays, have adopted social justice as their religion and believe socialism is the ultimate force of good on the planet. And since 2015 they have a leftist-socialist government and are a prime example of the truth behind the phrase ‘play stupid games and win stupid prizes’.

Clear goals, but not good ones

Since elected, this coalition of delusional liberals have been quite clear regarding their goals and intentions. They have been openly advocating in favor of left wing terrorists, passing more and more measures that directly aim to cripple the middle class, fighting against any individual initiative and of course making it as hard as possible for business entrepreneurs to establish themselves.

A couple of days ago an MP, that belongs to the delusional marxist coalition (which serves as the vanguard of the Politically Correct Caliphate), was a guest on a TV program and there she proudly declared that the time when someone could be a small business owner and think of himself as his own boss is over… and maybe things should change.

Next step: concentration camps?

She also advocated in favor of forming collectives and exploring new forms of collaboration between small businesses as this is the new reality.

She also said that it will all become very clear after the enactment of a new act which will be about ‘social economy’. Since the economy is slowly conforming with the teachings of Lenin and Marx, I guess the next step will be concentration camps for their ideological adversaries.


Then there’s Venezuela

The case of Greece is similar with what happened in Venezuela, the not so bright population-that always prefers fancy lies over inconvenient truths- elected people who will help them experience the socialist utopia.

At least the people of Russia, Ukraine, Poland etc. had communism forced upon them, therefore they had no choice, Greeks and Venezuelans voluntarily chose to bring that doom over themselves.

Trying to prevent the spread of Communism

The irony is that Greece was the first nation to ever use napalm against commies during the civil war that followed WW2 and probably a Greek officer might have said something similar with what Col. Kilgore’s famous line in ‘Apocalypse Now’- “I love the smell of napalm in the morning…”

I guess that he is probably rolling in his grave along with every soldier that died during the Greek civil war trying to prevent the spread of communism.

The heads of two leaders of the communist guerrilla army on public display in a square shortly before the end of the Greek civil war.

Leave a Comment

Start typing and press Enter to search